Superintendents

Former Superintendents of Yellowstone National Park
NameServed From/To
Nathaniel LangfordMay 1872 to April 1877
Philetus NorrisApril 1877 to March 1882
Patrick CongerApril 1882 to September 1884
Robert CarpenterSeptember 1884 to June 1885
David WearJuly 1885 to August 1886
Capt Moses HarrisAugust 1886 to May 1889
Capt Frazier BoutelleJune 1889 to February 1891
Capt George AndersonFebruary 1891 to June 1897
Col Samuel B. M. YoungJune 1897 to November 1897
Capt James ErwinNovember 1897 to March 1899
Capt Wilber WilderMarch 1899 to June 1899
Capt Oscar BrownJune 1899 to July 1900
Capt George GoodeJuly 1900 to May 1901
Capt John PitcherMay 1901 to June 1907
Gen Samuel B. M. YoungJune 1907 to November 1908
Major Harry BensonNovember 1908 to September 1910
Col Lloyd BrettSeptember 1910 to October 1916
Chester LindsleyOctober 1916 to June 1919
Horace M. AlbrightJune 1919 to January 1929
Joseph Joffe (A)January 1929 to February 1929
Roger Wolcott TollFebruary 1929 to February 1936
John EmmertFebruary 1936 to May 1936
Edmund RogersMay 1936 to October 1956
Lemuel GarrisonOctober 1956 to February 1964
John McLaughlinMarch 1964 to October 1967
Jack AndersonOctober 1967 to July 1975
John TownsleyAugust 1975 to September 1982
James B. Thompson (A)September 1982 to December 1982
Robert BarbeeJanuary 1983 to September 1994
Rick Smith (A)September 1994 to October 1994
Michael FinleyOctober 1994 to May 2001
Frank Walker (A)June 2001 to February 2002
Suzanne LewisFebruary 2002 to October, 2010
Dan WenkJanuary 2011 to…